conference logo
Programme† Titles† Presenters†
WEDNESDAY
7:00-5:00pm† REGISTRATION
8:00-12:00pm† PRE CONGRESS WORKSHOPS - MORNING
Disorders of Consciousness
Bayview A
Chairs: Joseph Giacino & John Whyte
Posttraumatic Cephalagia
Bayview B
Chair: Nathan Zasler
Virtual Rehabilitation
Seacliff A&B
Chairs: Enrique Noť SebastiŠn & Roberto Llorťns RodrŪguez
IPBIS: Advancing Pediatric/Adolescent Rehabilitation and Adapation Using Neurotechhology
Seacliff C&D
Chair: Carol Hawley
12:00-1:15pm† Lunch On Your Own
1:15-5:15pm† PRE CONGRESS WORKSHOPS - AFTERNOON
Concussion in Sports
Bayview A
Chairs: Michael McCrea & Kevin Guskiewicz
Robotics and Beyond
Bayview B
Chair: Hermano Igo Krebs
Neuropsychiatry of TBI
Seacliff A&B
Chairs: Jonathan Silver & David Arciniegas
Neuromodulation
Seacliff C&D
Chair: Ross Zafonte
6:30pm - 8:00pm† Welcome Reception
Atrium
THURSDAY
7:00-5:00pm† REGISTRATION
6:45-8:15an† BREAKFAST
Pacific Concourse
8:00-8:30am† Welcome and Official Opening of the Tenth World Congress on Brain Injury
Grand Ballroom
8:30-9:30am† MORNING PLENARY
A Phased Developmental Approach to Neurorehabilitation Research: The Science of Knowledge Building
Grand Ballroom
Speaker: John Whyte
9:30-10:30am† Poster Session 1
Pacific Concourse
10:30-12:00pm† CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Pediatric TBI: Update on Prognosis and Outcomes
Grand Ballroom A
Chair: Lucia Braga
DVBIC - Advances in US Military TBI Care: Current Research
Grand Ballroom B&C
Chairs: COL Sidney Hinds & Katherine Helmick
Abstract Presentations 1C: Disorders of Consciousness
Bayview A&B
Abstract Presentations 1D: Sleep and Fatigue after TBI
Seacliff A&B
Abstract Presentations 1E: Sports Concussion
Seacliff C&D
12:00-1:30pm† Lunch On Your Own
1:30-2:30pm† CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Advances in Neurotrauma Evaluation and Management
Grand Ballroom A
CTE: State of Science
Grand Ballroom B&C
Chairs: Robert Stern & Martha Shenton
Abstract Presentations 2C: Pathophysiology of TBI
Bayview A&B
Abstract Presentations 2D: Epidemiology and Public Health Perspectives on TBI
Seacliff A&B
Abstract Presentations 2E: Resilience, Coping, and Recovery after Brain Injury
Seacliff C&D
2:30-2:45pm† Afternoon Break
2:45-4:00pm† CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Advances in the Science of Balance Assessment and Rehabilitation After TBI
Grand Ballroom A
Chairs: Kevin Guskiewicz & Jay Alberts
NIDRR: Research Findings From the NIDRR-Funded TBIMS Modules
Grand Ballroom B&C
Chair: Tamara Bushnik
Abstract Presentations 3C: Neuroimaging of Sports Concussion
Bayview A&B
Abstract Presentations 3D: TBI Mortality Research
Seacliff A&B
Abstract Presentations 3E: Emotional and Behavioral Disturbances after Brain Injury
Seacliff C&D
4:00-5:00pm† Poster Session 2
Pacific Concourse
5:00-6:00pm† AFTERNOON PLENARY
Jennett Plum Lecture: The Science of Knowledge: Problems and Prospects of Translational Brain Injury Research
Grand Ballroom
Speaker: Donald Stein
FRIDAY
6:45-8:15am† BREAKFAST
Pacific Concourse
8:00-8:30am† Opening and Awards Presentations
Grand Ballroom
8:30-9:30am† MORNING PLENARY
Neuroimaging of TBI: How Focal Lesions Disrupt Brain Networks
Grand Ballroom
Speaker: Erin Bigler
9:30-10:30am† Poster Session 3
Pacific Concourse
10:30-12:00pm† CONCURRENT SESSIONS
The TBI Practice Based Evidence Study: Initial Findings and Future Directions
Grand Ballroom A
Chairs: John Corrigan & Susan Horn
NABIS: Translating Brain Injury Science Into Practice - A Multidisciplinary Approach
Grand Ballroom B&C
Chair: Mariusz Ziejewski
Abstract Presentations 4C: Family and Caregivers of Persons with TBI
Bayview A&B
Abstract Presentations 4D: Advances in TBI Neuroimaging
Seacliff A&B
Abstract Presentations 4E: Social Cognition and Brain Injury
Seacliff C&D
12:00-1:30pm† Lunch On Your Own
1:30-2:30pm† CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Impulsive and Aggressive Behaviors After TBI: Advances in Evaluation and Treatment
Grand Ballroom A
Chairs: Rodger Wood & Flora Hammond
IPBIS: Supporting Children/Adolescents with ABI in Home, School and Community
Grand Ballroom B&C
Chair: Beth Wicks
Abstract Presentations 5C: Neuroendocrine Function after TBI
Bayview A&B
Abstract Presentations 5D: Advances in the Basic Science of Traumatic Brain Injury
Seacliff A&B
Abstract Presentations 5E: Neuromodulation after Brain Injury: Emerging Applications
Seacliff C&D
2:30-2:45pm† Afternoon Break
2:45-4:00pm† CONCURRENT SESSIONS
WFNR: Advances in Multimodal Assessment of Post-Coma Sleep Disorders
Grand Ballroom A
Chair: Caterina Pistarini
EBIS: Long-term Management of Persons with ABI and their Relatives - A Neurosystemic Approach
Grand Ballroom B&C
Chair: Christine Croissaux
Abstract Presentations 6C: Technology-Enhanced Rehabilitation
Bayview A&B
Abstract Presentations 6D: Examining Postconcussive Symptoms and the Postconcussive Syndrome
Seacliff A&B
Abstract Presentations 6E: Neuroimaging of Pediatric TBI
Seacliff C&D
4:00-5:00pm† Poster Session 4
Pacific Concourse
5:00-6:00pm† AFTERNOON PLENARY
New Approaches to Assessing Cognition after Serious Brain Injury
Grand Ballroom
Speaker: Adrian Owen
SATURDAY
6:45-8:15am† BREAKFAST
Pacific Concourse
8:00 -8:30am† Opening and Awards Presentations
Grand Ballroom
8:00-9:30am† MORNING PLENARY
Can Advances in E-health Improve Assessment, Intervention, and Outcomes for Children with TBI and their Families
Grand Ballroom
Speaker: Vicki Anderson
9:30-10:30am† Poster Session 5
Pacific Concourse
10:30-12:00pm† CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Long-term Survival After TBI
Grand Ballroom A
CARF: Brain Injury Rehabilitation After the Hospital - Developing and Growing Residential, Home and Community-based Brain Injury Services
Grand Ballroom B&C
Chair: Christine MacDonell
Abstract Presentations 7C: TBI in Military Service Members and Veterans
Bayview A&B
Abstract Presentations 7D: Emerging Cognitive Assessment Methods
Seacliff A&B
Abstract Presentations 7E: Pediatric TBI Rehabilitation
Seacliff C&D
12:00-1:30pm† Lunch On Your Own
1:30-2:30pm† CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Neuropsychiatry of Repetitive Sports-Related Impacts: What Do We Know?
Grand Ballroom A
Chair: Thomas McAllister
ACRM: The Post-Deployment Conundrum of Mild TBI Plus Other Polytrauma Conditions - Developing an Informed Approach to Treatment
Grand Ballroom B&C
Chairs: Rodney Vanderploeg & Tracy Kretzmer
Abstract Presentations 8C: Acquired Brain Injury Rehabilitation
Bayview A&B
Abstract Presentations 8D: Cognitive Rehabilitation
Seacliff A&B
Abstract Presentations 8E: Advances in the Science of Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy
Seacliff C&D
2:30-2:45pm† Afternoon Break
2:45-4:00pm† CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Measuring Consciousness in Severe Brain Injury Using Neuroimaging - Moving from Bench to Bedside?
Grand Ballroom A
Chair: Steven Laureys
Return to Duty, School or Play: Emerging Guidelines and Practices
Grand Ballroom B&C
Abstract Presentations 9C: Predictors of TBI Outcomes
Bayview A&B
Abstract Presentations 9D: Pharmacotherapy in Brain Injury
Seacliff A&B
Abstract Presentations 9E: Activities and Participation after TBI
Seacliff C&D
4:00-4:15pm† Break
4:15-5:15pm† AFTERNOON PLENARY
It’s Not Only the Injury that Matters, but also the Kind of Head
Grand Ballroom
Speaker: Jennie Ponsford
SCIENTIFIC SESSIONS CONCLUDE
7:00-10:00 p.m.† Congress Gala
Sens Restaurant



Powered by Oxford Abstracts
Abstract & paper management
for your conference

http://www.oxfordabstracts.com
††